Biodevastation 2000 program

BIODEVASTATION 2000, Northeastern University, Boston, Massachusetts

Program

FRIDAY 3/24

8-9 AM Breakfast and registration – Frost Lounge
9-10 Opening Session/Welcome (Blackman Auditorium)
10:00-11:10 GE Food & Health Panel (Panel participants listed below)
11:15-11:45 Talk by Barry Commoner
11:45-12:45 Lunch – Shillman Hall

12:45-2:15 Biopiracy Panel –
2:30-4:00 Workshops – Shillman Hall, Eagan
4:15-6 Human Genetics and Health Panel
6-7:30 Dinner – Shillman Hall

7:30-9 PM Vandana Shiva keynote
9:15-10:15 Theater: Deep Mtn. Group

 

SATURDAY 3/25

8-9 AM Breakfast – Shillman Hall
9-10:30 Farms/Seeds/Organics Panel
10:30-10:45 Stretch break (outside)
10:45-12:15 Two concurrent panels:
Environmental Hazards – Richards Hall
and Corporate Agendas/Globalization � Blackman Auditorium
12:15-2:15 Lunch/Networking (Regional caucuses, etc.)

2:15-3:45 Workshops
4:00-5:30 Workshops
5:30-8 Dinner (Informal strategy circles in Cabot gym.
NOTE: We will not be serving dinner on Sat.)

Warmup Shoddy Puppet Company (Philadelphia)
8-8:30 PM Talk by Ralph Nader -Cabot Gym
8:30-9:15 PM Jane Akre and Steve Wilson keynote – Cabot Gym
9:30 PM Music: Seize the Day – Cabot Gym

SUNDAY 3/26 At MIT – Building 26, room 100 (Enter at 77 Mass. Ave.)

8-9 AM Breakfast
9:00-10:15 International Movement Panel
10:30-11:45 U.S. Movement Panel
11:45-12:15 Morning wrap-up, focus on next steps in movement

Updated panel participants:

GE Food and Health
Steven M. Druker, Alliance for Bio-Integrity
Mike Hansen, Consumers Union
Lee Ketelsen, Clean Water Action

Environmental Hazards and Biosafety
Ricarda Steinbrecher, Econexus, UK
Martha Crouch, former plant molecular biologist (Indiana University)
Orin Langelle, Native Forest Network and ACERCA
Douda Bensasson, Harvard University

Seeds, Farms and Organics
C. R. Lawn, Fedco Seeds
George Naylor, Iowa corn farmer, plaintiff in Monsanto suit
John Kinsman, National Family Farm Coalition
Bill Christisson, National Family Farm Coalition
Tracy Frisch, Regional Food and Farm Project

Human Genetics and Medical Issues
Ruth Hubbard, Harvard University, Council for Responsible Genetics
Marcy Darnovsky, Techno-Eugenics Newsletter (CA.)
Alix Fano, Campaign for Responsible Transplantation
Gregor Wolbring, University of Calgary

Biopiracy, Intellectual Property and Patents
Mike Dorsey, University of Michigan, Sierra Club Biotech Task Force
Beth Burrows, Edmonds Institute
Deborah Harry, Indigenous People’s Biodiversity Project
Jonathan King, MIT and CRG

Corporate Agendas and Globalization
Hope Shand, Rural Advancement Foundation International
Dan Faber, Northeastern University
Mitchel Cohen, Green Party of New York State
Chaia Heller, Institute for Social Ecology, U. of Massachusetts

Movement Building and Activism

International:
Luke Anderson, Activist journalist, UK
Lucy Sharratt, Sierra Club of Canada
Jim Thomas, Greenpeace, UK
Glenda Lindsay, Earthlife Africa, Johannesburg
and other special guests

U.S.:
Charles Margulis, Greenpeace USA
Ronnie Cummins, Biodemocracy Campaign, Organic Consumers Assn.
Brian Tokar, Institute for Social Ecology, NERAGE
Mike Prokosch (Boston Global Action Network)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.