Biodevastation 3, Seattle, May 19-20, 1999

DAY 1
Wednesday, May 19, 1999

8:30 am Registration
9:00 Welcome and Announcements – Beth Burrows
9:15 Keynote and Introduction: Brian Tokar
9:30 Panel: “What is Genetic Engineering and How It May
Affect Our Environment, Our Food, and Us” –
Martha Crouch, Elaine Ingham, Michael Hansen
10:30 Introduction of next panel
10:31 Panel: “Food, Agriculture and Genetic Engineering”
– Brewster and Cathleen Kneen (overview),
– Ronnie Cummins (campaigns and legal cases in the US),
– Charles Margulis (campaigns, in the US and elsewhere),
– Edward Hammond (the Terminator dilemma)
12 Announcements and Lunch — in Hildebrand Hall
Special guest: Jane Akre, formerly with Fox
Television, speaking about her and her husband’s
coverage of rBGH that was suppressed,

1:30 Workshop Sessions: (Participants choose one.)

— “Science, the Potential and Discovered Problems with
Genetic Engineering, and Why We Can’t Get No Biosafety”
(with Elaine Ingham, Michael Hansen and Doreen Stabinsky)

— “So What’s Wrong with Agriculture Dominated by Genetic
Engineering?” (with Brewster Kneen, Cathleen Kneen,
Ronnie Cummins, Charlies Margulis)

— “The Terminator/Traitor Technologies: How They Work
and What is to be Done” (with Marti Crouch and Edward Hammond)

3:30 Workshop Sessions: (Participants choose one.)

— SAME SESSIONS AS AT 1:30 (Science, What’s Wrong,
Terminator) — Participants chose another workshop.

5:30 Announcements and DINNER
5:30-7:30 Eating, sleeping, networking, etc.

7:30-9:30 STRATEGY SESSIONS (led by Brian Tokar, Ronnie Cummins,
Charles Margulis, Debra Harry, Cathleen and Brewster Kneen, and others)

DAY 2: Thursday, May 20, 1999

8:30 Coffee, Tea, and Announcements
9:00 am Panel: “Indigenous Issues, Patents, and Biopiracy:
Context and Response” (with Debra Harry and Edward Hammond
— introduced and timekept by Beth Burrows)

10:30 Panel: “From Manipulation to Extermination”: Civil Rights and
Wrongs of Genetic Engineering – with Phil Bereano (on
genetic privacy) and Rich Hayes (on reproductive
technologies and eugenics) and Brewster Kneen (on ethics)
— introduced and timekept by Brian Tokar
12 Lunch (with videos and simultaneous meetings of strategy groups
from the night before)

1:30 – 3:00 WORKSHOP SESSIONS: — Participants choose one:

— “Biopiracy and Biocolonialism”
(with Debra Harry and Edward Hammond)

— “More on Genetic Privacy and Manipulation”
(with Phil Bereano, Rich Hayes, and Marcy Darnovsky)

— “Corporate and Global Context of the Problems”
(with Brian Tokar, Ronnie Cummins, Charles Margulis,
Brewster Kneen, and Beth Burrows)

3:00 -4:30 WORKSHOP SESSIONS —
– SAME SESSIONS AS AT 1:30 ( Biopiracy, More,
and Corporate/Global) — Participants choose another workshop.

4:30 Announcements, Summary and Open Mike
5:00 Go to dinner.
5-7 p.m. Networking, eating, etc.

7-9 Wrapup Strategy session

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.